How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2251
Experience:  MBBS; MD
4079050
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Medical
This answer was rated:

I have missed three doses of effexor because I was traveling

and forgot my pills. ... Show More
and forgot my pills. On the second day without taking the drug, I experienced waves of feeling lightheaded. Is this normal? I hope things go back to normal after I get home tomorrow and go back on effexor as usual.
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dr Vikas :

Hello,

Dr Vikas :

Kindly mention the dose of Effexor you were taking?

Dr Vikas :

are you there?

Customer:

75 mg per day

Customer:

yes

Dr Vikas :

OK, and you are not suffering from any medical illness?

Dr Vikas :

or have suffered in past

Dr Vikas :

I see you are offline now

Customer:

no

Customer:

only being treated for anxiety

Dr Vikas :

ok, good, not consuming excess of alcohol or any other thing you would like to mention

Customer:

I drink alcohol more than I should

Dr Vikas :

is there any recent history of consuming excess alcholol?

Customer:

I have been for the past few years

Dr Vikas :

within last 2 or 3 days/

Dr Vikas :

?

Customer:

yes

Dr Vikas :

you should avoid drinking alcohol while you are on Effexor

Dr Vikas :

alcohol itself can precipitate or aggravate anxiety and depressive symptoms.

Customer:

I know that. Is the lightheadedness common after going off effexor cold turkey?

Dr Vikas :

dizziness is a reported discontinuation / withdrawal symptom after stopping Effexor abruptly

Dr Vikas :

and since you are on a very low dose so you are lucky that you are not experiencing severe withdrawal symptoms at present

Customer:

thanks. I have to turn in for bed now.

Dr Vikas :

this should get better once you restart taking Effexor again

Dr Vikas :

you are most welcome.

Dr Vikas :

do you have any other query?

Dr Vikas :

If you have any other question, please feel free to ask.

Dr Vikas :

Kind regards

Vikas




Dr Vikas :



If you are satisfied with my answer please rate one of the positive ratings (3,4,5) as this is the only way how we are compensated for our time and expertise.

Customer:

thanks. 5 rating

Hello andy,

You need to accept the answer to give ratings.

Regards

Vikas