How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im taking 25mg/day Metoprolol after new onset a-fib - can

This answer was rated:

I'm taking 25mg/day Metoprolol after new onset a-fib - can I take raspberry keytones? I have low bp naturally - quite low on this med. No other heart/artery problems. 60 yo female.

RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

In moderation you should be safe taking raspberry ketones with metoprolol. There are no known interactions and the FDA has placed Raspberry Ketones on the "Generally recognized as safe" list for many years.

RickMD :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?

RickMD :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'd read/heard they were safe but still concerned re: raised norepinephrine levels induced by ketone use. Read elsewhere this can be a problem with a-fib patients.


I think you will be OK. To be 110% sure, as, your cardiologist. But, in small doses raspberry ketone's should not increase your norepi levels enough to worry about.

Dr. Rick, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions