How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have chronic stomach pain. My colonoscopy, endoscopy and

This answer was rated:

I have chronic stomach pain. My colonoscopy, endoscopy and CT scan were negative. A capusle endoscopy is recommended. Should I be concerned? Always afraid of cancer.
I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

I can understand your concern. When was the most recent workup for your stomach pain done?

Is there anything that gives you relief?

I look forward to your reply.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

2 days ago had CT scan

Ok. It seems that you are getting excellent care. From what you have posted I feel very strongly that any evidence of cancer would have been found.

I think you can put this fear out of your mind.

At this point you should go ahead with the capsule endoscopy as it can reach places that other imaging modalities can't get to.

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you!!! My understanding is that any possible tumors in the lower intestines probably would have been pick up in the scan.

If it was a good scan, yes, that is true.

It sounds like your doctors are doing an excellent job.




Let me know if there is anything else I can do to assist you.
Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The good scan comment makes me a little nervous. My GI seems very concerned but doesn't say much. He says its the last test they can do. What do you think they are looking for?
Not every scan is of high quality......it is like anything else.

Nothing to be nervous about ;)

They are looking for any abnormality they can find.....

Related Medical Questions