How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11160
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there I am a dental nurse and yesterday at work I had an

This answer was rated:

Hi there I am a dental nurse and yesterday at work I had an incident which I'm slightly worried about. We had a patient in who had no specific hepatitis written on his medical history we took some xrays and I dint realise I had a hole in my glove so his saliva mite gone on my hand my only concern that I had a tiny cut which
Was not bleeding just red and worried saliva mite of gone into it? Am I just being stupid? I have had the hep b vaccine?

RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

I do not believe you have anything to worry about from the exposure you have posted. This is especially true since you have been vaccinated.

RickMD :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?

Customer: Thank you I guess I was concerned because there are so many different types of hepatitis? So would hep b be the only one to worry about if I hadn't had the vaccine
RickMD :

Hepatitis B and D are the only hepatitis virus' that can be transmitted by saliva and, as you said, you have had the Hep B vaccination. That being said, saliva is not the primary way these agents are transmitted

Customer: So in other words I'll be ok
RickMD :

Hepatitis B and D,in theory, can be transmitted by saliva. Hepatitis A, C,E, F, G and TTV are not transmitted this way.

RickMD :

Yes. You will be just fine. In my opinion, you have nothing to worry about. :)

Customer: Thank u very much for ur time
RickMD :

My pleasure.

RickMD :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you