How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Jerry E Your Own Question
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1085
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Resident, Family Medicine, American Doc, 5 yrs pre-hospital Emergency Care
13500761
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Jerry E is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to the doctor and was diagnosed with a bad sinus infection.

This answer was rated:

I went to the doctor and was diagnosed with a bad sinus infection. I received antibiotics, and also nasonex, and have used the netti pot. my sinuses is getting better, but now i have little red patches of missing taste bud, and a slight burning sensation on my tongue, can i get an answer to this?
Greetings from New York, this is Dr. Jerry E. I'm so glad you asked this question, let me give you some medical information now.

Did the symptoms you are describing begin after you started taking the nasonex and other prescribed medicine? How long have you had the symptoms?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes symptoms started after taking the nasonex and antibiotics. Just started today, but do want you to now upfront that I just notice this problem today, but last night, i gave my husband a blow job using whip cream several time?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i am still waiting on an answer?

I apologize. I had entered my response and for whatever reason it didn't appear. Give me just one minute to re-type my concerns...
Sinus infections can sometimes cause related symptoms on the tongue and in the mouth. The oral sex liklely didn't cause the tongue issue, however it probably further irritated it, by the stress placed on the jaw.
If the sinusitis isn't responsible for the isuue- you are probably experiencing a mild allergic reaction either to the Nasonex, Antibiotics or a combination of both. The tongue discomfort should begin to lessen within the next few days, and will disappear completely after you stop taking meds.
Dr. Jerry E and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions