How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does a white blood count of 11.1 mean??

This answer was rated:

What does a white blood count of 11.1 mean??

Doctor Cameron :

Hello


Welcome to Just Answer

Doctor Cameron :

A WBC of 11.1 is completely with normal range. It has no significance.

Doctor Cameron :

Hi did you see what I wrote?


 

Customer:

no


 

Doctor Cameron :

A WBC of 11.1 is completely with normal range. It has no significance.


 

Customer:

What is specific gravity in a urine test

Doctor Cameron :

It basically means how concentrated the urine is.

Doctor Cameron :

It can change in kidney disease or it can change in terms of hydration. High specific gravity means you have a lot of concentrated solutes in the urine and you are dehydrated.

Customer:

if it is low, is that ok??

Doctor Cameron :

If your other labs are normal, it just means that you are well hydrated.

Doctor Cameron :

It is often used for drug testing - people often drink a lot to dilute their urine... and so they will have low specific gravity

Customer:

how about high chol calc

Doctor Cameron :

what?


 

Customer:

it is listed as LDL-CHOL CALC 173'2 High


 

Doctor Cameron :

ah okay

Doctor Cameron :

it means that your LDL level of cholesterol (bad cholesterol) is a little high

Doctor Cameron :

You should work on eating a low cholesterol diet, make sure you have daily oatmeal, exercise, etc.

Doctor Cameron :

if this is still high after a few months, then you may need to take medication like statins

Customer:

Thanks-appreciate your answers---sounds like I was worried over nothing

Doctor Cameron :

:-)


 

Doctor Cameron :

Did I provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Cameron and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you