How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
13956133
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My aunt has Hepatitis C. It progressed to cirrocis. She

This answer was rated:

My aunt has Hepatitis C. It progressed to cirrocis.

She is on really strong treatments which have caused her titers to go to zero and they have been there for a few months now.

Is this a very good sign that she will be cured? If she is not actually cured (her titers climb back up after treatment), is she contagious? I'm curious because I live with her. I'm concerned about sharing toilet seats as she has her menstral period still. Can I catch it while her titers are on zero?

Hello-

It sounds like you are describing her viral load has gone down to an undetectable level,

We consider someone cured if the viral load remains 0 for six months after treatment has stopped.

Obviously her achieving an undetectable VL is a good prognostic sign of response to therapy, as long as she completed the whole regimen.

 

As far as transmission to you- there is no risk from toilet seats. The risk is from exposure to infected blood- If she responds - then she would not be at any risk. Even if she does not fully respond ( and is not cured) casual household contact is not a risk to you.

 

Good luck

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

 


Thank you for your reply.



Would she not even be able to transmit to me if she were to accidentally get a few drops of menstral blood on the toilet seat? I just worry, not only transmission to myself my by children as well.


 


The therapy is 40+ weeks. She is at week 19. I hope this cures her as she has been through a lot with this treatment. I am so hopeful for her!

If her VL is 0- then there is no risk at all.

 

If she did have active infection or relapse - there would be some theoretical risk of exposure to blood, if you had an open sore- unlikely for you to sit on a bloody seat, with an open wound exposed....

 

Just think about what it would take for transmission- overall very low risk to you and your children.

 

And yes the treatment can be rough...

Some of my patients need as long as 48 weeks of the injections. Hopefully she will continue to respond.

 

Good luck.

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I've wiped blood off the seat before with toilet paper then sat down. I guess that's why I worried. Didn't think about disinfecting it.


 


Thanks for your help.

Right..

As I noted- extremely low risk.

 

But if you wanted to further ease your worry, household bleach kills Hep C fairly quickly.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheGermDoctor and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I hope that helped Let me know if you have further questions

Related Medical Questions