How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My heart rate is all over the map blood pressure is 145/99/67,then116/82/61then

This answer was rated:

My heart rate is all over the map blood pressure is 145/99/67,then116/82/61then 156/82/61then123/90/67 then122/90/67 then122/90/66then135/96/67 I have a slight pain feel tired why is the middle number so high my blood pressure is always right on in 64 years old should I go to the hospital
Good morning.

I can understand your concern - cardiac irregularities are always worrying. You must have spent a tough night deciding the best course of action.

But I would like to reassure you - your symptoms are not so worrying.

You have been having a fluctuation of BP and pulse, but the figures are not so abnormal so as to warrant going to the ER.

Your diastolic pressure of around 90, and sometimes even more, does show that you need treatment for this, since it should preferably be kept under 90.

But you need not go to the ER for this.

Instead consult your Family Physician / Primary Care Physician for this. The ER is more geared towards emergency treatment, whereas you need a patient examination, investigations and long term follow up for this, so it is best to go for a consultation rather than to the ER.

Good that you took an aspirin, that was the right thing to do. For now, try to get the earliest appointment that you can with your doctor.

Take care - hope this shows you the way to go forward - wish you good health.

If my answer has helped you, please click on a four or five star rating, or an 'excellent/good service' rating, depending on what is displayed for you. It is only when you give a high rating that I get credit for my work. Bonus and a good feedback is always welcome.

If you are not yet satisfied, do not go for a lower rating, instead click on the 'continue conversation' button and specify what you feel was left unanswered, I am sure I can help you further.
With regards,
Dr. P. Jyoti, MD.
Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions