How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7364
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just gotten my blood test back and I have an Elevated

Resolved Question:

I have just gotten my blood test back and I have an Elevated sex hormone-binding globulin level. It is: 130.1 and my Triglycerides is high: 152. everything else was normal. My insulin is: 5.8 C-reactive proten-1.76 total cholesterol: 195 HDL: 68 VLDL: 30 LDL: 97 Glucose 89 t4: 1.43 dhea: 171 testosterone: 33 tsh: 1.88 Lh: 24.8 fsh: 61.4 estradiol: <6 I am postmenopausal. what could be causing my high ses hormone binding globulin and triglycerides?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Camille-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am still waiting for an answer. thank you
Expert:  Camille-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly. Please do not respond to this as it will prevent the Professionals from accessing your question. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
What symptoms are you having?

Why did your doctor draw these specific labs?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medicines?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am having stomach pains, green diarrhea, tired and depressed. I went to ER about two weeks ago and they took xrays and a blood test and said my WBC is up but they said they couldn't find anything wrong with me and it was an infection and would pass. So I went online and ordered the blood tests which included parasites ecoli and h pylori (all were negative). My urinalysis showed ph: 6, wbc esterase 1+, occult blood trace, WBC 6-10, I attributed that to the infection. I will bring the results into my doctor when I have a physical in 1 weeks. I don't take any medicine. My hands tingle when I eat meat. I had my gallbladder removed and gastric bypass about 10 years ago. Lately I seem to be getting an allergic reaction to strawberries and milk which I didn't have before. As a matter of fact many foods have been making my stomach queazy. Today my right node in my neck is swollen and it hurts. I think that is from the allergic reaction to the strawberries or probiotic I had just taken.


I will see a doctor in a week I just thought I would see if anyone on here had any ideas. thank you


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
I didn't know you could order blood tests online. If you don't mind, could you tell me how that is done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Google: blood tests online and you will get many companies. I prefer: www.privatemdlabs.com because their tests are though labcorp, which is very close to me. I was able to go in and get the stool containers and even make an appointment for the blood tests so I didn't have to wait in line. You have to pay for it yourself but there are coupons and specials they send you and you can get online. Right now they are having a 10% off special. Also their tests are very similar to the tests my regular dr would order and their operators are very helpful if I need assistance. Also they seem to be somewhat cheaper than the others, at least for the tests I usually get. So if there is a blood test I should have taken please tell me and I will get it done before I meet with my regular dr. My regular dr has a 3-5 week waiting period for appts so I like to have everything ready. thank you
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
That is very interesting. Thanks for that information.

Usually lab tests are ordered to help rule in or rule out a possible diagnosis that a doctor already has in mind. The problem with just ordering tests without having a possible diagnosis in mind is, once you get an abnormal value (like your sex hormone binding level) what do you do with the data? You have no clinical findings to "hang" this abnormality on....

I don't think you have to do any further testing prior to your next doctor visit. Just bring these lab results with you.

Does this make sense to you?

Please remember the top 3 ratings are positives [Excellent service is my goal] and this is how we are compensated. Rate my answer when you are satisfied. If you feel the need to rate low, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Otherwise, a high positive rating is very much appreciated, bonuses are great, and find me anytime for follow up.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7364
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    44473
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    44473
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13579
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2522
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11042
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8749
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing