How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get phlebitis in your feet?

This answer was rated:

Can you get phlebitis in your feet?
Hello from JA

A very good question.
Yes you can.

But why don't you tell me your symptoms?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I take warfin but had to quit taking it because of gall bladder surgery. after I stopped taking my warfin I had sore spots on the bottom of both my feet. They hurt so bad I can hardly walk at times. I can feel the spots that hurt--they are like small bumps in the arch area but tonight I have one that popped up right under my middle toe where it meets my foot. I have been back on warfin since July 20.
OK
Phlebitis is not my first choice here but is there any swelling?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Not a lot if any hard to tell since it is the bottom of my foot.
OK
Often lumps on the bottom of the foot that are sore are fibrous tumors that are harmless but painful

What you need here is an exam an possibly and ultrasound

Ultrasound would rule out clots in the leg or foot, and and would show if there are these growths

Best doc to examine this....podiatrist or orthopedist.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please select a 4 or 5 rating as this is how we are paid. Great service is my goal and if you are not yet satisfied please reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So you think it maybe just a coincidence this happened while I was off the warfin?
Yes but you can not be sure without the ultrasound which I think you should have...by next week at least.
Please select a 4 or 5 rating as this is how we are paid. Great service is my goal and if you are not yet satisfied please reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok thank you. I do have an appointment to see a podiatrist but the earliest I can get in to see him is July 23. Thanks for the information.
OK
I don't think it is an emergency, but go in if you need to.

Please select a 4 or 5 rating as this is how we are paid. Great service is my goal and if you are not yet satisfied please reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Dr. Thomas, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions