How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3898
Experience:  Years of experience in patients' management.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Shah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have blisters from a blister beetle should we bust the blisters

Resolved Question:

Have blisters from a blister beetle should we bust the blisters or not
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 4 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer!
Thanks for your question. Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern appropriately.

Do you have any other symptoms other than blisters? When did you develop it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No about one hour ago
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the information.

Based on your description, you have just developed blisters which is quite common after coming in contact with blister beetles. In most cases, this is not considered lethal to human and thus no specific treatment is needed. However, there are several species of blister beetles, and may have different effects on individuals. As far as blisters are concerned, usually first aid is enough and blisters tends to subside on its own. Thus, it is recommended not to burst those blisters, as it poses the risk of infection. In the meantime you can keep eye on any other symptoms of severe reaction that may require urgent medical care, but the chances of those kind of reaction is slim, but must be observed.


Please let me know if you have any other question.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If blister bust on their own wil it get bigger
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 4 years ago.
You should not puncture/burst it. These blisters will diminish on their own without any treatment. If you notice any burst blisters, you should keep the area clean and prevent it from infection. With a proper care it will heal completely and will not get bigger.
Dr. Shah and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you