How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had arthroscopic (left) knee surgery to repair a torn cartilidge

This answer was rated:

I had arthroscopic (left) knee surgery to repair a torn cartilidge 2 1/2 weeks ago. I now have a spot about 4 inches above the knee toward the outer leg that is painful to the touch. It doesn't seem to be swollen or warm to the touch. Should I be concerned about a blood clot?

MD Doc :

Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

MD Doc :

It is possible that this is a DVT, though this appears less likely from your description

MD Doc :

The more likely explanation may be that it's a contusion of the quad caused by the leg being held hard against an immobilizing post, below the tourniquet.

MD Doc :

However, I would like you to confirm the same by meeting your treating physician,

MD Doc :

Please remember to accept the answer by pressing the GREEN accept button, do get back for any clarifications

Dr. Gupta and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you