How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13047
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there,While I am seeing a doctor and I know that you

Customer Question

Hi there,

While I am seeing a doctor and I know that you can't diagnose over the internet, I am trying to gather as much information as I can and my doctor hasn't made himself very available.

I am developing a rash. I will send a picture.
Its not super itchy, accept when it first erupts. It is on both arms and my lower back. Is it something I should be concerned about? I already emailed my doctor about it, but he has a tendency to not reply.
Its a bad picture, but heres a picture

http://s59.photobucket.com/albums/g316/duckie_722/?action=view¤t=Stow-20120509-00581.jpg
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hi. I am online and happy to assist you today.

I've reviewed the picture you posted and, you are correct, from just looking at the photo it is very difficult to say what could be causing that.

Can you tell me more about what is going on? Do you have any medical conditions or take any medicines? If your doctor has had a chance to look at the rash, what does she think?
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7812
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Dr. Rick, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for the reply!

My doctor has not seen it yet. It appeared last night.

So far my symptoms include major fatigue, pain in the left upper portion of my abdomen that radiates into my shoulder, fever, chills, fullness and bloating in my stomach, sweating, shortness of breath, what I believe to be a painless, swollen lymph node in my groin, water retention in my legs and now a rash.

My doctor is going with a diagnosis of gastritis for now, but I am getting more testing done. Im in the process of scheduling a GI appointment.

I'm curious as to what your thoughts are. I'm worried about lymphoma. I'm only 20, and I'm a smoker if it makes a difference.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
That is a very good thought, but I wouldn't rush to thinking that you have lymphoma. I agree with a GI evaluation and, unfortunately, you might have to show your rash to a dermatologist for a definitive diagnosis. I know it can be a hassle running to so many doctors but, nowadays, things are so sub-specialized....

That being said, you really should do your best to stop smoking, 'ya know ;-)

Does this make sense to you?


It was a pleasure to assist you with your question. Please let me know if I can do anything else to help you in the future. Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Let me know if there is anything else you would like to discuss pertaining to this issue.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Currently trying to quit :) I've cut back a lot.

There is something you might be able to help me with. I've asked the question twice on here, and got different answers. Would gastritis pain present with referred pain in the left shoulder? I'm concerned about an enlarged spleen, but no one has said anything to me.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
Usually pain referred to the shoulder is due to irritation of the diaphragm, not gastritis.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But would gastrtis irritate the diaphram? My pain is weird. Its intermitent, sharp and stabbing, and radiates into my shoulder. Its not really made worse by drinking coffee or soda or eating. But it also isn't really helped by omeprazole or bentyl (both of which I'm on)
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
You know, I don't think that it would....but I'm not a GI doc; that would be the person to ask about these unusual GI symptoms you are having....
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I go in tomorrow so I will ask my doctor. Its not the GI doc so I don't know if I'll get my answer or not, I'm just afraid my spleen is enlarged. My doctor won't do a CT yet though. Do you know if you could detect an enlarged spleen using an endoscopy? Can you detect swollen lymph nodes with an endoscopy? Or would I need a CT....
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
You can detect an enlarged spleen and many areas of enlarged lymph nodes with a simple physical exam. Endoscopy would not really be modality to use to evaluate for a spleen or swollen lymph node issue.

Good luck at your appointment tomorrow.
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7812
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Dr. Rick, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,

I got my blood test results back. I was hoping you could help me interpret them.

WBC COUNT17.7 4.5-11.0K/uLH
RBC, AUTO4.36 4.0-5.30M/uL
HGB13.2 12.0-16.0GM/DL
HEMATOCRIT39.0 36.0-48.0%
MCV89.7 80.0-100.0fL
MCH30.4 26.0-34.0PG
MCHC33.9 32.0-36.0%
PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT355 150-450K/uL
RDW, RBC12.7 11.5-15.5%
LYMPHOCYTES %10.2
21.8-41.6%L
MONOS %2.9 5.7-14.0%L
NEUTROPHILS %86.1 49.2-70.4%H
EOSINOPHILS %0.7 0.0-8.0%
BASOPHILS %0.1 0.0-1.5%
LYMPHOCYTES1.8 0.7-3.3
MONOCYTES0.5 0.2-0.9
GRANULOCYTES15.31.5-5.8 H
EOSINOPHILS0.10.0-0.7
BASOPHILS0.00.0-0.2


If you can help at all, let me know. Thanks!
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think I will refer you to one of the internal medicine experts and have them review your lab results with you, if you don't mind. I'll opt out on this part of your post (But I'm happy to help you on other issues :) if you don't mind.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
This lab shows a high white blood count, and specifically a high number of granulocytes, which is most often due to an infection, although it does not indicate the site of the infection. It can include an infection in or under the skin, but there are many other potential sites. Usually, it would require an appropriate evaluation to determine the site of the infection.

Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13047
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Dr. D. Love and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.