How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have about 7 little bumps in the corner of my mouth that

Customer Question

I have about 7 little bumps in the corner of my mouth that are itchy.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 4 years ago.

Have you had this before?


Are they blisters/ filled with fluid, or do they look more like filled with pus?


How old are you? Any other medical problems?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
18. no. they look like little white blisters. and it seems to get worse
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i have had coldsores in the past. but this seems different
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 4 years ago.

That was my initial suspicion - that they are herpes sores.

If you can post a picture here, I can probably give you a better idea.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
how do i post a picture?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
/Users/srothman100/Desktop/Photo on 5-6-12 at 3.58 PM.jpg
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what is the IRL of the post?
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 4 years ago.

I meant the URL

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok i will send the photo to the email you gave me and attach the url
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 4 years ago.

OK great.

I will get back to you when I see it


(No need for you to press accept again.. In fact you could have waited until I see the pic)

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK I sent the photo. Did you get it?
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 4 years ago.

It may take a little time for the moderator to see and post.

I will get back to you as soon as I see it.



Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 4 years ago.

So sorry for the delay- I now see the pic as it was sent to me from the moderator.


I have to say it looks pretty suspicious for oral herpes lesions.HSV is the virus that causes "cold sores". Generally lesions go away within a few days. Taking an oral antiviral medicine ( Zovirax or valtrex) may speed recovery by about 1 day- but does not have a huge impact.

And of course it can recur- sometimes with precipitating events like UV exposure, or stress, or a weakening of the immune system, and sometimes for no reason at all..

Generally once you are infected with the HSV virus, it is always there- although it goes into a dormant phase between outbreaks.


If you do have frequent outbreaks it may be reasonable to talk to your doctor about taking an antiviral medication prophylactically.


While I say this based on the appearance, if you wanted to be absolutely sure, your doctor could do a viral and bacterial culture for confirmation.


I hope this helps. Good luck


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.