How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.David Your Own Question
Dr.David
Dr.David, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist,MBBS
6554558
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My throat hurts only on one side and also have bumps in the

Resolved Question:

My throat hurts only on one side and also have bumps in the back of my tongue looks like in a V-shape. Want to know what it can be?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.David replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to the just answer website. I need the following information from you, so that I can provide you the best answer:

Does your throat hurt during swallowing?
Since how long you have these symptoms?
Have you undergone any tests so far?
Fever?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It hurts a some what when I swallo and I just woke up today feeling these symptoms. I dont have a fever or have I gone for any test.
Expert:  Dr.David replied 4 years ago.
The symptoms you are having are suggestive of sore throat.Although most of sore throats are caused by viral infections.Another possibility that this infection can be due to bacterial like strep throat.It is the most common bacterial cause of sore throat.It is caused group A Streptococcus bacteria.The bumps in back of tongue can be enlarged papillae also because of this infection.

Strep can not be accurately diagnosed by looking at the throat alone. It requires a laboratory test.A throat swab or a rapid test is required to rule out/diagnose strep infection.Sore throat caused by a viral infection generally clears up on its own within one week with no complications.

So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is I advice you to wait & watch your symptoms over next 5-7 days.It will get clear of its own.If still the symptoms persists,after 7 days,then you need to consult your doctor for examination & tests.Antibiotics may then be prescribed accordingly.

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.

Please click green ACCEPT BUTTON so I can get credit for my work & assisting you. BONUS and Positive Feedback are always greatly appreciated.

Regards-
Dr.David
Dr.David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you