How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Brims Your Own Question
Dr Brims
Dr Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9604
Experience:  MD
14307416
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to have chronic shingles?

This answer was rated:

Is it possible to have chronic shingles?

Dr Brims :

Hello, welcome to Justanswer, I will try to assist you with your medical question, and any medical information you seek

Dr Brims :

Yes, this is possible if the immune systm is severely compromised

Customer:

Thank you

Dr Brims :

You're welcome

Is there anything else you would like to ask on this topic?

Customer:

Is it possible to have chronic shingles?

Dr Brims :

Yes, this is possible if the immune systm is severely compromised

Customer:

Mine seems to be ok I haven't even had acold in over a year

Dr Brims :

Then you probably don't have chronic shingles

Customer:

I did have a boil on leg that i scratched and it went away in a couple days

Dr Brims :

Then you probably don't have chronic shingles, your immune system seems ok

Customer:

i have these blister and have had pain over the past few weeks numbness and burning if Iput pressure on the area.

Dr Brims :

Sometimes the nerve pain can last for a long time

Customer:

also heavy shaking that no one else can see

Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear that

Customer:

i have been eating more regularly adn it seem to go away

Dr Brims :

The blisters or the pain?

Customer:

the shaking

Dr Brims :

You may ask your doctor to try you on a medication called neurontin, which should help

Customer:

have also had these contractions in my diagham

Dr Brims :

Does it cause coughing?

Customer:

they used to pull me right down to my knees

Customer:

i should say torso on thighs

Dr Brims :

I see, that is not likely related to shingles

Customer:

also I am as pale as a vapor

Dr Brims :

Shingles should not cause you to be pale, you may have anemia

Customer:

maybe I am eating too much cottage cheese

Dr Brims :

Cottage cheese is not likely the cause of these symptoms

Customer:

sometimes i get to a space with the pain where I would do anything to get it to stop

Customer:

that is scary to me

Dr Brims :

What have you tried for the pain?

Customer:

i have celebrex and acetomenaphen

Customer:

advil if it over the top

Dr Brims :

Then you should ask your doctor about trying neurontin, it works well for this type of pain

Customer:

i can try that

Customer:

your name reminds me of a cup of coffee

Dr Brims :

funny, I've heard that before

Customer:

it used to be the name of a coffee

Customer:

brim full of nuts

Dr Brims :

I remember that

Customer:

i also have insomnia

Dr Brims :

Is there anything you would like to ask on this topic of shingles?

Customer:

i wondered if the insomnia was related

Dr Brims :

Is the insomnia caused by pain?

Customer:

My mother used to guard chimneys and I wondered if some of her obsession may rub off on me

Customer:

she also had singles

Customer:

i guess that sounded odd

Customer:

could there bea gentic connection?

Dr Brims :

She cannot pass shingles on to you, so it is not likely related

Dr Brims :

No, there is no possible genetic connection

Customer:

i also have lupus anticoagulant is this related

Dr Brims :

No, shingles is not related to lupus anticoagulant

Customer:

i am very tired now but I may have more questions on this topic

Dr Brims :

If you have other questions at another time you may request me by starting your question with "for Dr Brims", or reply to this question



Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not, please click the green ACCEPT button to end this chat session


Customer:

thank you.

Dr Brims and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions