How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17329
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have open sore on abdomen. (Previous stomach abscess) will

This answer was rated:

Have open sore on abdomen. (Previous stomach abscess) will cephalexin capsules help until I get appnt. with Dr.?
If it is an infected wound, then cephalexin is an appropriate first-line antibiotic. However, if the wound is not infected, the cephalexin will typically not help promote healing. If there is a purulent drainage and surrounding redness, that would be more indicative of an infection, but if it is simply a sore, it may not be infected. An abscess is usually due to an infection, so there was likely an infection initially, but cephalexin will usually only be helpful if there is continued infection present.

Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions