How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28693
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small hard pea size lump on my forehead, hairline

This answer was rated:

I have a small hard pea size lump on my forehead, hairline positionive only recently noticed it.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Does it look like ulcer?

Mysticdoc :

Is it painful or itchy?

Customer:

Hello no it is under my skin, feels very hard, does not move and sits at the hair line in the frontal area, its not imflamed,its under my skin and my skin is ok, it does sometimes twitch abit, like a throb but not painfull

Mysticdoc :

ok thank you

Mysticdoc :

This is likely a fibrous cyst.

Mysticdoc :

This made from the subcutaneous tissue under the skin.

Mysticdoc :

This is a benign cyst.

Mysticdoc :

This may remain the same for long time.

Mysticdoc :

You can get it checked by your doctor for forconfirmation.

Mysticdoc :

But, this does not sound concerning though.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX boney, is the way id describe it, its very tiny and its in between my forehead GAP, sorry i dont know what its called!....why does it sometimes throb when i llook down, thanks

Mysticdoc :

The throbbing is likely due to the muscle spasm around the area.

Mysticdoc :

The boney feeling is due to the calcium deposit in the fibrous tissue.

Mysticdoc :

Can be attached the bone also --if it does not move at all side to side.

Mysticdoc :

Still this is likely benign.

Mysticdoc :

during throbbing, application of ice may help.

Customer:

ok many thanks to you kind regards

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you