How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is propoxyphene HCL still available? or has it been withdrawn

This answer was rated:

Is propoxyphene HCL still available? or has it been withdrawn from the market?
No, propoxyphene HCL is not available on the market either in Europe or USA.

Propoxyphene was first introduced as Propoxyphene HCL, but this caused a fatality. It was then introduced as Propoxyphene napsylate but even this had toxic effects, and finally as dextropropoxyphene.

Dextropropoxyphene was sold in combination with paracetamol as Darvon and Darvocet for a long time, but this too was finally banned on November 19, 2010.

Still available on prescription in Australlia though.

Hope this helps.


I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green 'accept' button below for accepting this answer if you have been helped (or click on a 'smiley' feedback if there is no accept button). Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated. Do not hesitate to ask further questions if you need more info.
With regards,
Dr. P.Jyoti, MD.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Was it withdrawn because of cardiac arrythmias? or ?
Cardiac arrhythmias was an important concern along with other toxicities.

But the main concern, on which several consumer groups launched a campaign against it, was its tendency to cause a higher rate of suicides.


I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green 'accept' button below for accepting this answer if you have been helped (or click on a 'smiley' feedback if there is no accept button). Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated. Do not hesitate to ask further questions if you need more info.
With regards,
Dr. P.Jyoti, MD.
Dr. P. Jyoti and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you