How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11164
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had protected sex and unprotected oral sex. I remeber changing

Resolved Question:

I had protected sex and unprotected oral sex. I remeber changing the condom 3 times because it felt like it was slipping off. 5 days later I came down with a Nasal Infection, headache, chills and cough. Should I be worried? I worry too much to the point I get depressed.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 5 years ago.
Were you wearing the condom or performing the oral sex? Was this act with a man or a woman?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Unprotected Oral sex with a woman, and protected, changed condom 3 times because it felt like it was slipping off.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 5 years ago.
How long ago was this and could it have been considered a "one night stand"?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not sure if you got my last reply?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It was 7 days ago, during that time I was very dusty and a lot of pollen in the valley, you could not even see the next block of how dusty it was.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 5 years ago.
Your chance of catching HIV from what you have told me is very low, much less then the 1 in 2,500 chance discussed when having sex with a highly infected person. As you said there is a lot of pollen and dust where you live and it is most likely that you are experiencing allergies rather then any STD from your encounter.

To make sure you could go to either your physician or a free clinic (more anonymous) for testing so as to put your mind to rest.

Does this make sense to you?

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)

Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Rick, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you