How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10872
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN i TAKE 5MG AMLODIPINE AND VIAGRA

Customer Question

CAN i TAKE 5MG AMLODIPINE AND VIAGRA
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 years ago.

wieyedoc :

All other things considered, if you are healthy enough for sexual activity, yes. You can.

wieyedoc :

Does this make sense to you?

wieyedoc :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

wieyedoc :

I see that you are offline. I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)


 

Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10872
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Dr. Rick, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 years ago.

Expert:  Family Physician replied 4 years ago.
I would have to strongly disagree with the other expert.

There is a well documented interaction between these two medications. Specifically, in patients who were taking both medications, there was an additional drop in blood pressure when the Viagra was added. Here is the specific language included in the FDA approved prescribing information

When VIAGRA 100 mg oral was coadministered with amlodipine, 5 mg or 10 mg oral, to hypertensive patients, the mean additional reduction on supine blood pressure was 8 mmHg systolic and 7 mmHg diastolic.

 

This additional drop in blood pressure could cause problems in some individuals. You should discuss this potential interaction with your personal physician/cardiologist before you take both medications. Many patients take this combination without problems, however it is inappropriate to say that there is no problem with taking both medications.