How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64070
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking bioidentical hormones and GAINING weight even tho

Customer Question

I am taking bioidentical hormones and GAINING weight even tho I haven't changed my eating patterns and am exercising more. Help! Should I discontinue. My breasts are full and my belly fat. what can I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 years ago.

Hi there...

Bioidentical hormones can have side effects such as breast tenderness or bleeding,weight gain along with fat deposition.Others worried about estrogen's link with breast cancer.So if you have obvious side effects of hormones you should seek advise from your dr ,dicsuss with dr all of the symptoms that you have ,so that final decission may be obtained regarding continuation or discontinuation of hormones.

Regards,if you found my response helpful please click accept button so that i may get credit.

Thanks and wishing you a good health.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
I have some disagreements with the above answer.
In fact it is not just estrogen that can cause imbalance.

As we learn more we now know that there are 16 subtypes of estrogen.
Some are carcinogenic and some are not..so the balance is presumably what is important.

Progesterone levels and use with estrogens is equally important.

There is some evidence that bio identical balances is much less contributory to cancer than standard therapy..the word is still out.

Your adrenal function and thyroid function need to be checked as relates to estrogen balance.

And not just any doctor can be in charge of this, but preferably an endocrinologist that has training in bio identical hormones, or an internist that has this training.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My blood tests say I am low on estrogen. I am 65. However, since wearing a .05 patch and using topical creams, I have gained approx .5 lbs. a day. Help.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Estrogen should not be unopposed by progesterone
You should have the doc add a natural progesterone cream.

good luck
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My topical cream.....estra .025....estri 0.1...prog 6...test.3....(4 clicks)
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
OK
Then I would check thyroid and adrenals as this point

I would also ask about increasing the progesterone a little which provides more precursor and might shift the balance.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Low thyroid Low adrenals. Doc prescribed 100 mg prometrium at bedtime
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
That is not going to help with the thyroid
You might need replacement
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
am taking armour 90 gr. also dessicated adrenal.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Then TSH should be optimized at around .8 to 1 statistically
Dose should be adjusted accordingly.
Please Click Accept to give answer credit so I am compensated for time and expertise. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
tsh 2.02
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
High
Relatively hypothyroid
Estrogen much less likely to balance
good luck