How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54135
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

after having mono, my tongue has ridges around the edges, almost

Resolved Question:

after having mono, my tongue has ridges around the edges, almost like a scalloped look and is sensitive and sometimes stings....I have had others say they had the same experience. my doctor said it was a viral infection of the throat that has also caused the tongue issue...thoughts?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

Hello. I would like to help you find an answer.

 

Yes, I believe its either the mono virus itself or another virus causing this or another viral infection.

 

Viruses often cause this.

 

I would recommend you take ibuprofen and tylenol for pain. It should pass with time.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So, the mono virus could cause the tongue to react like that? I never knew or have heard of viruses making the tongue look weird or inflamed, etc. How long does it take? I has been nearly three weeks now...the doctor said it would take some time....just wondering what "take some time" looks like? Is it normal for it to last this long?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

Yes, it can cause this.

 

It should get better soon. I would say 4-6 weeks maximum

 

If it lasts much longer than that other causes need to be investigated like thyroid problems, B12 deficiency or other B vitamin deficiencies.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Would seeing an ENT specialist be a good idea just as a second check or would there be another type of doctor for a second opinion?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

Yes, that would be a good idea. Make an appointment tomorrow and if it doesn't resolve in a week then get it looked at.

 

 

Dr. Phil, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you