How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a peri rectal abscess always develop into a fistula? If

Resolved Question:

Does a peri rectal abscess always develop into a fistula? If surgery is required what is the general time required off from work?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

An access and a fistula are 2 different things. An access is a pocket of pus and a fistula is a connection or tunnel in the skin. If an access just is drained the down time may be a day or so but if it requires more than just drainage the convalescence can be up to a week.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have already had the abscess drained. I am aware of the recovery time for it. I am asking about the fistula that I was told may form because of the abscess. What would be the time away from work if a fistula develops and needs treatments?
Expert:  Internist replied 4 years ago.
A fistula may be more complicated to repair. It may require a seton or thread drain and depending on where it is connecting to, may take a couple of weeks to heal. The surgeon who knows the exact nature of the fistula is the only one that can answer this.


Internist and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you