How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.
11246089
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tightness under left rib cage. Never had this before. Than

Customer Question

Tightness under left rib cage. Never had this before. Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 4 years ago.
Hello JA customer.

Avoid taking coffee or tea as you may be having an acute bout of gastritis or gastro esophgeal reflux. Take OTC prilosec 20 mg with water. Do not take anything tangy and avoid colas and tomatoes.

However, if you feel bloated, excess gas can also cause a feeling of tightness. So, along with OTC prilosec, take maalox or peptobismol to reduce the intestinal gas.

However, if your symptoms persist even 24 hours after taking these, you should go to the ER to exclude heart disease and get an EKG done.

I hope my answer is helpful to you.

Please press the "green accept button" to accept this answer and give credit for my work and time.

Positive Feedback and bonus is warmly appreciated.
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 4 years ago.
Hello, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask.


Please press the "green accept button" to accept this answer and give credit for my work and time.

Positive Feedback and bonus is warmly appreciated.
Dr. R. Bora and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I do not have acid reflux and I do not ever have gas because I take digestive enzymes. I have taken a digestive enzyme and will wait to see if symptoms leave.

 

Thanks for your advice, however, my symptoms are not as severe as you suggest. I am not one to take medication - the side effects are often worse on the body than the cure.

 

I feel the tightness subsiding since taking the digestive enzymes. I feel a slight discomfort in my left arm. Since the tightness has subsided - I suppose I will see how if feel over the next 24 hours.

 

 

Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 4 years ago.
Alright.I see that your symptoms have subsided on taking the digestive enzyme, so I guess you had some amount of tightness due to gas.

If symptoms persist even after 24 hours, please consider getting an EKG done as many a times a small heart attack can simulate as discomfort rather than severe chest pain.


Good luck.

I hope my answer is helpful to you.

Please press the "green accept button" to accept this answer and give credit for my work and time.

Positive Feedback and bonus is warmly appreciated.