How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the mass is benign, what is the general accepted medical

Resolved Question:

If the mass is benign, what is the general accepted medical treatment?

She has been experiencing mild to moderate abdominal discomfort the last few weeks.

If it is malignant, does that mean the liver is the primary source of cancer, or is it mets?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 4 years ago.
If it is a cyst even if it is benign and causing symptoms it will usually be removed surgically. If it is malignant it may be primary from liver but can also be metastatic altho one would expect multiple lesions with mets.

Internist and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you