How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you think this is cirrhosis of the liver?

Customer Question

Do you think this is cirrhosis of the liver?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
You have to give a lot more detail.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Patient is basically healthy. Takes blood pressure meds. generic zoloft, low dose aspiring and generic acid reflux meds. Blood pressure is fine with meds. Has used alcohol, but now extensively. Height 5'3", weight, 160 lbs. What else do you need to know?

 

Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Liver blood tests. Nothing here to indicate cirrhosis except alcohol use.



*****Click ***** "ACCEPT" (GREEN) ***** or I do not get credit for my answer and Just Answer holds your deposit. Take a moment to leave a ***** POSITIVE ***** feedback which does not cost you anything. This response is for educational purposes only and does not substitute for a visit to your doctor or establish a doctor patient relationship.
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience: Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
Internist and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
I understand that there has NOT been extensive alcohol use ...you wrote now extensive, but of course in your previous post you state that alcohol is not the issue.

The problem is the mass in the liver, and this probably needs to be further investigated.

Cirrhosis from other causes can predispose to liver cancer.

However the thing now is to make sure this is a benign cyst, and to make sure it is not metastatic colon cancer
good luck

