How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Old Injury. Two arthrocopies recommend knee replaement . Not

This answer was rated:

Old Injury. Two arthrocopies recommend knee replaement . Not interested. Seven cartiledge pieces removed seven years ago.
1. Unable to straighten right leg due to knee.
2. Pain in right knee when walking which give way when walking and standing. Responds to anti-biotic treatment.
3. Swelling of inside knee where injury is. Outside of knee still good.
4. Stiff to start walking and eases up after a few steps.
Can anything be done to help I am 80 yrs old height 2 m weight 135 kgs

Anti inflammatory drugs like Celebrex may help but you have already probably tried these. If knee replacement was recommend you probably have no cartilage left which is accounting for symptoms. You may ask your dr. if you are a candidate for partial knee replacement which less of a complicated surgery and less rehab. Here is a good link:

Internist and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions