How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bulging discs in c3-4 c4-5 and c5-6 what is the best

This answer was rated:

I have bulging discs in c3-4 c4-5 and c5-6 what is the best treatment/surgery.
I'ts hard to walk and no strength in arms.
This depends on how much nerve compromise there is.
If a lot and there is true weakness as measured by EMG/nerve conducting you might need surgery now.

If not that traction and other manual therapies as designed by a physical medicine and rehabilitation specialist.

But you need to have an MRI and nerve conduction done right away
If this is getting worse go to the ER.
If not see a doc tomorrow...orthopedist/spine specialist, or PM&R doc.
good luck


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi I've had MRI and nerve test. MRI shows pinch at 3 spots. I know surgery is needed. should it be conventional or Laser?


Surgery might or might not be needed if you see the PM&R fact I have not had a patient go to surgery in a number of years except for one that had a fracture due to an accident, as far as those with this problem.

Conventional v. laser is a laser is a tool not a method.

The degree of invasiveness has to be gaged by the surgeon and the correct procedure to address the exact configuration...often minimally invasive laser is not feasible in the cervical spine.
good luck

Dr. Thomas, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you