How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hey how r u :) So went away on a trip...and my tummy has

Resolved Question:

hey how r u :)

So went away on a trip...and my tummy has been acting up...anyhow been a bit constipated...went to washroom yesterday, strained and had a lil bit of blood mixed with mucus on the TP afterwards..should I be concerned about this...

also did occult test( home) was neg should I trust this?? why would it be neg last week and see blood this week...

had bm's since no blood :(
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Good to hear from you. On your trip was your diet very different?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes....

was on a cruise...
Expert:  Internist replied 4 years ago.
Oh Ok.
It is very common to have alterations in bowel movements and digestion with different diet than what your body is used to. The straining caused the irritation of the anus and mucus and blood. This sounds like it has already resolved.
The occult was negative because you were not bleeding at that time. Don't be concerned. You can always take a gentle stool softener like Colace which will not harm you or the baby.
Hope you enjoyed the cruise.


Internist and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you