How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DULL PAIN BEHIND LOWER RIB RIGHT SIDE. UPPER ABD. ? PAIN COMES AND GOES.NO OBVIOUS PATTERN

This answer was rated:

DULL PAIN BEHIND LOWER RIB RIGHT SIDE. UPPER ABD. ? PAIN COMES AND GOES.NO OBVIOUS PATTERN
Hello,

Is there any relation to food, have you had any trauma or other medical history, have you had any problems with your liver?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

No History, No obvious food correlation, no trauma

When you have pain in the right upper quadrant one must immediately rule out gallstones which can be done with a simple test called an ultrasound. Also your doctor should perform routine liver test to rule out any abnormality in the liver. If these tests are negative or normal then you may consider a trial of Prilosec OTC in the event you may have and inflammation at the end of your stomach which can be located in this area.


Internist and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you