How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello :) So its me...just wanted to run something by you... its

Customer Question

hello :)

So its me...just wanted to run something by you...

its been 7 months now since I first noticed red in my stool

now that my anxiety is better I very rarely have food in my stool...

do you think if this had been in fact a cancer I would be having symptoms by now...like pain and more bleeding etc??

things seem very normal for me :)
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, if there was cancer you would certainly be expecting more symptoms by now after 7 months.

There would have been more bleeding certainly - at least frequency of blood in stools would have increased.

Unlikely to be cancer since symptoms have improved rather than declining as it would have done with cancer.

But this does not mean that you should not have further investigations - all cases of blood in stools need to be investigated.

Take care - even though symptoms have not detoriated which makes cancer very unlikely, there can be other causes of blood in stools like hemorrhoids, bleeding polyps - all cases of blood in stool should be investigated by a doctor - discuss about a colonoscopy with your doctor.



I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green 'accept' button below for accepting this answer. Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated. Do not hesitate to ask further questions if you need more info.
With regards,
Dr. P.Jyoti, MD.
Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Hi,You don't see blood now do you ?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
hey intermist no I dont....

nothing
Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Ok, good. Just wanted to make sure.You seem to be doing very well with this problem. The combination of not being so concerned and also not eating so much red skinned foods has certainly helped. No worries for you. No pain, no bleeding = no cancer.Stay warm. *****Click ***** "ACCEPT" (GREEN) ***** or I do not get credit for my answer and Just Answer holds your deposit. Take a moment to leave a ***** POSITIVE ***** feedback which does not cost you anything. This response is for your information only and does not substitute for a visit to your doctor.
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience: Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
Internist and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you