How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my gallbladder out several years ago and I have like

Resolved Question:

I had my gallbladder out several years ago and I have like acid like burning pain that spreads across my colon area and causes nausia sometimes vomiting and water yellow diarrhea. what is happing to me?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Any bleeding?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

No

 

Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Cramping and diarrhea may indicate Irritable Bowel Syndrome. One may get diarrhea after gall bladder removal but no associated pain. Irritable bowel syndrome was at one time considered to be a diagnosis of exclusion but now there are definite criteria to make this diagnosis that I will give you. With IBS you need to make sure no other serous diseases are present. Some serious diseases may present  with bleeding or weight loss, nocturnal symptoms or fecal soiliage. This means you may need to have tests such as colonoscopy, possibly biopsy, barium X-Rays and stool analysis for infection to rule out other diseases such as celiac sprue, colitis, infection, or tumor.  With IBS no physical abnormalities are  found.  This is why it is called a functional disease.

Once these tests are done, and they are up to the your doctor's discretion, this diagnosis is made.  If your symptoms are very suggestive of IBS your doctor may not want to perform every test. A very helpful test you can take yourself online is http://www.ibsjennifer.com


In diarrhea predominant, ispaghula husks 2-3 sachets daily, anti-diarrheal agents such as Imodium or Lomotil can be used. Anti-spasmotics such as hyoscine OTC may be tried but have side effects. Anti-depressants have possible use as  does peppermint oil (200 mg capsules 2-3/day). There is new and impressive evidence that an antibiotic called rifaximin may be helpful in diarrhea predominant IBS. It is thought that it alters certain bacteria that may cause discomfort or bloating. You may ask your doctor about this. A drug called Alosetron is also used.

Probiotics, good bacteria, such as Activia may be helpful in both types.

There is no scientific evidence to support alternative medicine options.

Some foods may make symptoms worse and you must exclude those that have a bad effect.  Some examples are beans, cabbage, broccoli, carbonated beverages and dairy products. Small frequent meals instead of three large meals may help. For gas and bloating, OTC meds containing simethicone ( Gas-X Mylicon) may help.



There is some very recent research that some foods may cause symptoms. Cut and paste the following article from the Wall St. Journal about the FOBmaps diet:

http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052970204554204577023880581820726.html#articleTabs%3Darticle

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I take levbid everyday this doesnt always happens just the second time the pain starts at my right upper side. It feels like acid spreading through my stomack.

Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
You may have gastritis or even recurrent stone. you need an ultrasound and possibly upper endoscopy.


Internist and 9 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you