How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Brims Your Own Question
Dr Brims
Dr Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9608
Experience:  MD
14307416
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bony spur on the outside of my foot about halfway

Resolved Question:

I have a bony spur on the outside of my foot about halfway between my little toe and heel.
This seems to have been caused by wearing ski boots that were too narrow. What can I do to get rid of it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Brims replied 5 years ago.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

Have you had an x ray?

Customer:

No, it's not particularly painful since I had the ski boot modified, I'm an instructor and wear ski boots every day

Dr Brims :

Okay, may I ask how you know it is a bone spur?

Customer:

I don't know for sure, it's hard and feels like bone.

Dr Brims :

Can you describe the exact area?

Customer:

On the right hand side of my right foot, the bump is sticking out about quarter of an inch and is almost exactly half way between the bottom of the little toe and heel. It is on the side (ie not on the sole or upper foot)

Dr Brims :

When did it start?

Customer:

The day I wore a pair of competition ski boots, I had them on for two days before I could get them altered. It's not painful.

Dr Brims :

Can you give an approx date?

Customer:

Last weekend

Dr Brims :

Okay, and what have you used to treat is so far?

Customer:

I put some ice on it tonight, that's all so far.

Dr Brims :

Okay, to make sure is is a bone spur you would have to at least have it examined and x rayed. For the pain, which may be a from irritation to the bone, you may consider using an anti-inflammatory drug like motrin, which should be of significant help

Customer:

It's not painful, I only put ice on it to see if it would reduce the swelling, if it's not a spur what else could it be? I think I'll get an x ray in any case.

Dr Brims :

it may be a bone growth or cyst

Dr Brims :

Only an x ray can shed more light

Customer:

Ok, thanks.

Dr Brims :

You're welcome,

If you have other questions at another time you may request me by starting your question with "for Dr Brims", or return to this question

Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not, please click the green ACCEPT button to end this chat session



 

Dr Brims and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you