How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63842
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tongue is swollen on one side. No other symptoms. What

Resolved Question:

My tongue is swollen on one side. No other symptoms. What should I do? No new foods or meds. I laid down for an hour and found this.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 years ago.
Is the whole tongue swollen or just a portion of the tongue?
When did the tongue swelling start?
How long has the tongue swelling lasted? Does it come and go?
Did you eat any foods or have contact with any unusual substances before the swelling started (for example, seafood, shellfish, latex, or an insect bite)?
Have you had any recent infections or injuries to the mouth?
Do you have any pain or other symptoms?

Are you aware of anything which might have brought this on?
Any medical problem?
Any surgeries?
Any medications including over-the-counter pills and herbs?
Any family medical history?


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
left side only, within the last 2 hours, 2hours, swelling has stayed the same, no contact with allergy causing food or anything in your questions, no recent infections or injuries, no pain-i don't know the cause, meds-advair, spireva, lantus insulin,zoloft,wellbuterin, aspirin, lisinapril, metformin- no family history of swollen tongue
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 years ago.
sorry I'll be back in 3 hours.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
can this become critical BEFORE the 3 hours when you return?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
no answer he said he will be back in 3 hours!!!
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hell from JA
This sounds like a localized reaction
However the question is if it is progressing
If the swelling is continuing and it is an allergic reaction then this can become dangerous, and you should be in the ER for stronger anti-inflammatory medicine such as prednisone.

It has been another 20 minutes since your previous most.

I would make the assessment now, if the swelling is not absolutely stable, have it looked at.
good luck



DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63842
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
DrRussMD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you