How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I taking Diovan 320mg and Metoprolol 25mg for blood pressure

Resolved Question:

I' taking Diovan 320mg and Metoprolol 25mg for blood pressure and I still have over 175 with 115 every morning. In the evening pressure decreases to about 135 with 80. I take the medicines at 9 p.m. Why is still so high in the morning?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Catecholamine hormones naturally surge in the morning.

What these readings indicate is that your medicine treatment still needs to be increased.
Even the evening is higher than desired.

I would increase metoprolol at this point as it is at a very low dose.

good luck



Dr. Thomas, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you