How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Amir Your Own Question
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8841
Experience:  Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS
16101430
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Amir is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a constant burning sensation in the tip of the urethra

This answer was rated:

There is a constant burning sensation in the tip of the urethra in my penis. They put me on a number of antibiotics two years ago but it did no good. Eventually they found an infection in my semen which was treated with an antibiotic and went away. Even so, the burning feeling continued at a reduced scale. Now it has started flaring again and is always present, making even sleeping difficult. Do you think my semen should be checked again or do you have any other suggestions? Thank you.
Thanks for the question. I would like to say that it is important to investigate an important possibility of urinary tract infection. I will suggest to have tests such as urine culture & analysis, screening for STDs in case of unprotected sex. I will suggest to drink plenty of fluids & cranberry juice. In case of infection you may need to start antibiotics in order to cure infection. Let me know if you have any further question. Best wishes.

Do accept the answer in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Positive feedback & bonuses will be appreciated.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed.
Dr. Amir and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is it possible that an STD infection from 2008 could still be present even though it was treated with various antibiotics in 2009? The presence of STD was not verified to my knowledge but was treated anyway. An infection in the semen was found and treated. Would semen infection necessarily be STD in origin? Could it recur even though no intervening sexual activity has occurred?
Yes most of the sexually transmitted infections once in the body can remain there and some times do become resistant to the antibiotics. There is a possibility if you have STD in the past so can give again the same symptoms as you are having. Semen infection some times can also be seen in urinary tract infection. Yes it can recur thats why I recommended few important tests for you in the previous answer. Make sure to see physician and have the tests done. Let me know if you have any further question. Best wishes.

Do accept the answer in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Positive feedback & bonuses will be appreciated.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed.
Dr. Amir and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you