How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

pacemaker and area above the pacemaker is sore and there is a lump

Resolved Question:

I have pacemaker and area above the pacemaker is sore and there is a lump. What would cause the soreness and the lump. This started about three days ago, there is no discoloration. I have had the pacemaker for 3 years and this is the first discomfort I have had.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 years ago.
Is there any scar here?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No there's no scar that I can see but the lump and the soreness is where the scar would be if it were still visable.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 years ago.
This is most likely simply soft tissue irritation, or a lipoma has formed
What does this feel like to touch?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
When I touch the place, it just feels sore. I do not notice the soreness when I am upright, but I notice the soreness when I am lying down.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 years ago.
Have it examined.
It might just be soft tissue irritation or old scaring acting up.
It could be a lipoma...fatty tumor..they are harmless but sometimes painful.
I do not think you are in trouble with any of these..simply need an exam to be sure.
good luck



Dr. Thomas, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you