How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question

Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6679
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what causes your mcv to be low and your rdw-cv to be high and

Customer Question

what causes your mcv to be low and your rdw-cv to be high and your rbc to be high and esr auto to be high
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer and thank you for your question

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is the average volume of the individual red blood cells. A low MCV indicates the cells are smaller than normal. This most commonly occurs because of an iron deficiency or chronic disease.
Having low MCV and high RDW-CV together can occur in -

-Iron deficiency anemia
-Thalessemia intermedia.
-Also decrease in vitamin B12 or folic acid may cause such blood results.
In your case possible causes of high ESR is- chronic Inflammatory disease or Anemia.

You need to consult your doctor, so that a proper co-relation is done, and further tests are done for diagnosis.
Hope this helped.

If you have any other questions, please ask them.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.








Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6679
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Dr. Robert and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
could this be a sign of cancer like lymphoma
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.

Well, it is to early to say about cancer. Though low MCV and high RDW doesnot indicate towards cancer.
When MCV levels are high and RDW is normal, then pre-leukemia may be present. In your case, these tests are not related with any cancer like lymphoma.

If you have any other questions, please ask them.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so if my rbc is 5.56 H my mcv is 80.2 low my rdw-cv is 15.0 h and esr auto is 21 h and my crp is high in your opinion what could be causing this im lost been sick for 3 years nobody can figure me out any ideas?
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
It is possible that you may be suffering from-
Iron deficiency anemia or decrease in vitamin B12 or folic acid.
I advise you to consult Hematologist for evaluation and clinical diagnosis.

Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved. Sydney Galveston, Texas
  • You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB! MB Rosedale, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    47861
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    47861
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2014-6-23_23155_mysticdocimage.64x64.jpg Dr Basu's Avatar

    Dr Basu

    Experienced Specialist

    Satisfied Customers:

    17232
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2579
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13078
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12648
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions

Chat Now With A Doctor
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
4805 Satisfied Customers
M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician