How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 20340
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking Apo-Sulfatrim DS 800/160. I was prescribed this

Resolved Question:

I am taking Apo-Sulfatrim DS 800/160. I was prescribed this for an infected wound on my abdomen. I have taken it over two weeks, I am suposed to take it for four weeks. The side affects are getting very bad now, vomiting, nausea, severe headaches that I would like to change that if at all possible. The wound no londer shows any signs of infecten. I was wondering if maybe I could take only one a day and not two.
I am in Germany on holidays and can't ask my doctor for advice.
Thank you so much
Iris Stanley
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 4 years ago.

If the wound does not show any sign of infection, has healed up and you are having side effects you may not need to continue it. But you need to get the wound checked by doctor there. Then the doctor can evaluate it. The medicine can be totally stopped or another antibiotic can be prescribed by considering the side effects.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly.
To take just 1 tablet a day would not be beneficial?
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 4 years ago.

You are getting the normal dose of the medicine. Low dose is usually prescribed as a preventive treatment in chronic infection.Now you are having side effects from it, you should get the wound checked by doctor in person. This will help to determine whether it can be stopped or another antibiotic needs to be started.
Dr Su S and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions