How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53654
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bone marrow implant to treat SCIDS. Patient is a 6 months

Resolved Question:

Bone marrow implant to treat SCIDS. Patient is a 6 months old child in Texas. There are 3 hospitals in Texas which perform thhis implant, Texas Childrens Hospital, Houston; Cook Childrens Hospital, Ft. Worth; and Methodist Childrens Hospital, San Antonio. Question - Which os these hospitals has the most experience with this procedure? Which hospital has the highest rate of success with the patient(s) making a full recovery from SCIDS?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.
Is this your child? Is your doctor sending you to one of these three hospitals?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This is my grandson. The parents have decided to move him to Texas Childrens Hospital in Houston. We pray this is the best hospital for him to receive an implant. He is presently at San Rosa Childrens Hospital, San Antonio and under the care of numerous pediatric specialists. He was born without an effective immune system. The purpose of the implant is to create a condition which will initiate the process of giving him an immune system. He is the modern day version of the "bubble baby".
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

I am familiar with SCIDS and fortunately with modern technology, this has become a treatable condition. I hope he does well.

 

I think Texas Childrens is an excellent choice for them. Good luck.

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you