How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6407
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had a very sore throat for three days now. No fever, coughing

Resolved Question:

I've had a very sore throat for three days now. No fever, coughing or nasal symptoms. There appear to be white spots on my tonsils. Do I need to see a doctor or will this go away on its own?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 4 years ago.
It seems to be viral infection.
1. Rest. Get plenty of sleep and rest your voice.
2. Fluids. Drink plenty of water to keep the throat moist and prevent dehydration.
3. Comforting foods and beverage. Warm liquids — broth, caffeine-free tea or warm water with honey — and cold treats such as ice pops can soothe a sore throat.
4. Saltwater gargle. A saltwater gargle of 1 teaspoon (5 milliliters) of table salt to 8 ounces (237 milliliters) of warm water can help soothe a sore throat. Gargle the solution and then spit it out.
5. Humidify the air. Use a cool-air humidifier to eliminate dry air that may further irritate a sore throat or sit for several minutes in a steamy bathroom.
6. Lozenges. Lozenges can soothe a sore throat.
7. Avoid irritants. Keep your home free from cigarette smoke and cleaning products that can irritate the throat.
8. Treat pain and fever. Ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin, others) or acetaminophen (Tylenol, others) may minimize throat pain.

Your symptoms will be gone or relieved well within 2 weeks. If not, you should see your doctor since you could have bacteria infection.

Any questions?
khagihara and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you