How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you get trich any other way besides sex and would there

Customer Question

can you get trich any other way besides sex and would there be a discharge in men all the time if he has had it
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 4 years ago.

Trichomonas is almost always sexually transmitted.

There have been studies done that have demonstrated trichomonas survival on toilet seats for some time (minutes to hours). However, whether this survival translates to disease transmission has been difficult to determine as we do not have people who volunteer for these types of studies. Theoretically, it is possible, but highly unlikely to occur.

Both men and women can have asymptomatic infections with trichomonas. Symptoms are much less likely to occur in men than in women who are infected.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!

Dr. Abby and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have been having sore testicles and pain in the groan area and mild burning inside the penis also some abdominal pain
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 4 years ago.
Have you received any diagnosis at this point?
Was your partner diagnosed with trichomonas?

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I just found out today I was wondering the pills I got metronidazole tablets can I grind them up and mix them with fruit juice I cant swallow pills
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 4 years ago.
As long as it is not the extended release formulation you can crush it.
Make sure to avoid alcohol for three days after treatment.

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

they are 2 tablets of 250 mgs twice a day for 3 days or 8 all at once

Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 4 years ago.
Typically for trichomonas it is dosed as 2 grams as a single dose (which is 8 tablets) or 1 gram (four tablets) twice a day for one day.

It tastes terrible....I would try to get it done quickly.

Dr Abby