How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 84
Experience:  MBBS/MS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Medicaldoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a viral syndrome last more than a month ?

Customer Question

Can a viral syndrome last more than a month ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Medicaldoctor replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using justanswer, i will try my best to help you with your problem.

Yes post viral syndrome can last till several months. In most cases it minimal ongoing viral infection and sometimes abnormal body immune system response to virus even after it has been eliminated from the body goes on causing symptoms for several weeks till several months. Symptomatic treatment is the only option in such condition.

Related Medical Questions