How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrKnowsBest Your Own Question
DrKnowsBest, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  Family Physician with extra cert in peds and womens health
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrKnowsBest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom is 81 years old and is undergoing IV Iron Infusion Treatments.

Resolved Question:

My mom is 81 years old and is undergoing IV Iron Infusion Treatments. Even before iron treatments began she complained of being nauseaous. Her nausea is so bad now she can barely function. Her eating is non-existent except for an Ensure or instant breakfast. She has a pacemaker and is on warfarin, spirolactone(sp?) and a medication to increase her appetite.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrKnowsBest replied 4 years ago.

DrKnowsBest : Is she given anti nausea meds at all
DrKnowsBest : Usuallu progesterone of some form is what is used to increase appetite but a side effect is nausea this could be contributing as well
DrKnowsBest : The best anti nausea med is zofran in my opinion it can be given in am, before treatment and take her progesterone at night
DrKnowsBest : These are all safe with her meds
Expert:  DrKnowsBest replied 4 years ago.
I see you are offline I hope this help but let me know if further questions if not press accept
DrKnowsBest and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you