How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1382
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife has been injecting saline into my testicles, in a sexual

Resolved Question:

my wife has been injecting saline into my testicles, in a sexual fantasy game. what if any risks are involved with injecting up to 10ml saline into each testicle?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 5 years ago.

Dr.Saleem :

Hi

Dr.Saleem :

Welcome to JA!

Dr.Saleem :

Injecting testicles can be source of infection esp. if the the needles are not sterile

Customer:

Hello, yes, she uses alcohol to sanitize the area, and clean sterile needles

Customer:

some pain at first, and a burning in the cords after

Customer:

any risk to damage of the glands?

Dr.Saleem :

the other possible side effect could be direct injury to the testicles

Dr.Saleem :

with the needle

Dr.Saleem :

Saline is not harmful as it is an isotonic fluid

Customer:

better than sterile water?

Dr.Saleem :

but direct injury with needle to the glands or testicle can be dangerous!

Dr.Saleem :

off course better than sterile water

Dr.Saleem :

sterile water can harm the testicles as it increases the tugidity

Customer:

tugidity?

Dr.Saleem :

of the glands and may effect fertility

Customer:

sterility is not a concern, but do not want to become impotent

Dr.Saleem :

Means it gets absorbed in the testicular cells more rapidly and make them swell!

Dr.Saleem :

Where as saline being isotonic does not enters the cells

Customer:

saline with a preservative ok?

Dr.Saleem :

No preservative

Dr.Saleem :

If you are worried about fertility, then i would suggest to avoid such activities as their is always a potential risk of injury

Dr.Saleem :

with the needles

Customer:

done having children

Dr.Saleem :

fine!

Dr.Saleem and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you