How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RK Your Own Question
RK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  MD, DM
Type Your Medical Question Here...
RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bilateral upper arm pain. No SOB, chest pain, or tightness.

This answer was rated:

Bilateral upper arm pain. No SOB, chest pain, or tightness. Started about 5 days ago and not gotten any worse. Feels like I was grabbed tightly or worked out too hard but no injury that I can remember. I am a new grad with no insurance. I'm 37, female, and overweight. Was dx with carpal tunnel in my right wrist.
Any neck pain?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Not really. I have a sore neck/shoulders sometimes from typing/sitting all day.
There are chances that you have cervical spondylosis. Xray of the cervical spine would confirm the diagnosis.
Painkillers and physical therapy would provide relief.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Would that give pain that is more localized? It's not a spreading pain. More like I was grabbed really hard in both arms and bruised but I don't have any bruising. Only hurts when I move my arms a lot.
The pain site depends on which nerve root is "pinched". So arm pain can can occur in cervical spondylosis.
RK and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions