How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can poking and prodding at your lymph nodes/submandular glands

Resolved Question:

Can poking and prodding at your lymph nodes/submandular glands cause them to swell a little?

Recently I went to my doctor recently and on a routine exam said one of my lymph nodes was slightly swollen in my neck. I made an appt with an ENT and he just felt my neck and said all was normal. But I was really freaked out and for the past week have been feeling my neck lymph nodes and gently prodding them.

I also started this weird habit of flexing my throat around the area where the lymph node is. It feels like this has caused the lymph node to swell a little more. It doesn't hurt. Is this possible?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Playing with the sub mandibular glands will irritate them and make them swell.
And for that matter, any structure in the neck can become irritated with too much stimulation.
If you get your mind of this, exercise, get into some whole body is a very good choice...then you can help correct the problem you are having.

good luck


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks. Is the weird flexing of the neck muscles that I started doing a contributing factor to the swelling too?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Yes it can.
You really need to find a whole body therapy so you channel this into productive movement.
it would be excellent
good luck
Dr. Thomas, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you