How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The inside of my ankles are painful, tender to the touch, inflammed

Resolved Question:

The inside of my ankles are painful, tender to the touch, inflammed and slightly swollen. I've had tests..no breaks, no blood clots, gout was ruled out. I was given a diuretic for the swollen ankles. It's difficult to walk and the pain is getting unmanageable. The doctor took a test for my thyroid and it came back within the range (although border line as underactive). Any suggestions to reduce the pain?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
You need an MRI of the ankles.
For one thing this would show tendinitis and if you are overweight this could be the case.
For another it would show early rheumatoid arthritis if you are developing this,
or ligament tears, etc.
In addition an x ray will now show bad veins.
You should have this instead of an MRI if the doctor is saying this is bad veins since you are at risk for blood clots.

Treatment depends on the cause.
If tendinitis, physical therapy
If bad veins then weight loss, exercise and compression stockings,,,not diuretics.

With inflammation I would use ibuprofen and the doctor can write a prescription strength.
This would cover tendinitis, arthritis, etc.

I would also suggest that physical therapy be considered.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions just use reply

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Any comment on the underactive thyroid?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
The TSH should be under 3
If it is 3 or higher you are hypothyroid, not boarderline.
Since labs say normal is up to 5, and since many docs have not caught on to the new guidelines, you might be hypothyroid, in which case you need to be treated, and this could have an effect on the swelling.
good luck

Dr. Thomas, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions