How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a chronic, choking, gagging cough for six months

Resolved Question:

I have had a chronic, choking, gagging cough for six months and cannot sleep lying down. I've seen an ENT physician, an allergist, a pulmonologist, have had a CT scan of the lungs, a bronchoscopy, chest x-ray and all are negative. Now I am advised to see a gastroenterologist for GERD. I have mild indigestion, but no heartburn. Is a endoscopy the way to go, or could I have a food allergy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
This is classic for GERD
I am not sure why your were not referred before.
In fact, a trial of nexium for a month would give an answer.
;Endoscopy is not necessarily initially needed unless this has been going on for years.
You should though have a breath test for h pylori to make sure you also do not have the ulcer bug...h pylori, which requires a course of antibiotics.

See GI.
This is probably the problem.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Did you receive my reply?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
no
please re post
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I apologize that I did not mention that I was on 40mg of Omeprazole daily for three weeks without results. Does this change your original anxwer?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Yes
if this does not work within six weeks or so a scope should be considered, as should Ph testing of the esophagus....discuss this with GI.

good luck again

Let me know if you have further questions

Dr. Thomas, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you